Posted in Blog Memes, Music Monday

Music Monday – 23 Jan 2023 – Twilight – Cover Drive

Hola, Music Dragons, today’s been worthy of the name. My hair wouldn’t cooperate and the allergies were pretty bad.

Just glad the day’s over. I went through my folder of favorite songs and came across an oldie that I still like very much. It’s currently

Music Monday is hosted by Drew @ The Tattooed Book Geek. Be sure to check out his awesome blog.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn

Posted in Blog Memes, Music Monday

Music Monday – 16 Jan 2023 – If Only – Dove Cameron (Descendants OST)

Hola, Music Dragons, I’m the Grinch today – grumpy and grouchy. That’s what Mondays do to me lol. Hope your Monday’s started better than mine.

This is the current song I’m obsessed with though I still haven’t watched the movie. Whatcha all listening to?

Music Monday is hosted by Drew @ The Tattooed Book Geek. Be sure to check out his awesome blog.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn

Posted in Blog Memes, Music Monday

Music Monday – 09 Jan 2023 – Wish You Were Here – Lucas Graham feat. Khalid

Hola, Music Dragons, Monday’s here. Again. Why? Why does Monday have to come? Why can’t it be an international world holiday? Ikr!

But let’s try not to think about it too much lol. I’m currently listening to this song.

Music Monday is hosted by Drew @ The Tattooed Book Geek. Be sure to check out his awesome blog.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn

Posted in Blog Memes, Music Monday

Music Monday – 02 Jan 2023 – You’re Not Alone – Saosin

Hola, Music Dragons, how goes the 2nd day of January for you? Mine was a sick day, spent in bed because of a bloody migraine and I couldn’t even read. Thankfully it’s finally eased a bit so I could do this post.

I wondered which song to share and this oldie suits my mood today.

Music Monday is hosted by Drew @ The Tattooed Book Geek. Be sure to check out his awesome blog.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn

Posted in Blog Memes, Music Monday

Music Monday – 19 Dec 2022 – Blue Flower – Lia (ITZY) – Alchemy of Souls Light & Shadow OST

Hola, Music Dragons, I am absolutely in love with this song! It’s a recent release from the soundtrack of Alchemy of Souls Light & Shadow & it’s goosebumps-worthy.

Even if you can’t understand the lyrics, let that amazing voice & the music sweep you away.

Music Monday is hosted by Drew @ The Tattooed Book Geek. Be sure to check out his awesome blog.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn

Posted in Blog Memes, Music Monday

Music Monday – 05 Dec 2022 – Horizon – Nickelback

Hola, Music Dragons, how’s it going? As a rule, I hate Mondays. Today, Monday proved me right by bringing me an unwelcome gift – food poisoning. Ugh, I drank some milk that had unfortunately gone bad and didn’t know coz there was of course no sign – still 3 days left in the expiry date and no smell either (the better to lure you in, dearie). At least, it’s not so bad this time, I can still nibble on some toast. Yes, I got food poisoning before – with all the lovely symptoms.

But let’s not dwell on horrible Monday gifts. Who’s listening to the new album of Nickelback, Get Rollin’? This is my favorite from the album so far.

Music Monday is hosted by Drew @ The Tattooed Book Geek. Be sure to check out his awesome blog.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn

Posted in Blog Memes, Music Monday

Music Monday – 21 Nov 2022 – There’s Fear In Letting Go – I Prevail

Hola, Music Dragons, how was your weekend? Did your Monday start well? Mine was a rollercoaster. Just glad it’s over.

It’s I Prevail for me again this Monday lol. I am loving three songs from their new album that I have on repeat. I especially love the chorus of this song. Would you believe that the official music video is being released tomorrow? Can’t wait to watch it.

I push myself a little closer to the edge
So intoxicated with the end
Those who wish me dead, yeah
Made me who I am, yeah
Until you lose it all, you will never know

That you can’t have what you want from me
I can’t be everything you need
The path is yours to take or leave
Until you lose it all
There’s fear in letting go

Music Monday is hosted by Drew @ The Tattooed Book Geek. Be sure to check out his awesome blog.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn

Posted in Blog Memes, Music Monday

Music Monday – 14 Nov 2022 – Bad Things – I Prevail

Hola, Music Dragons, how’s your week started? Having a good Monday? Yeah, I know right? ‘Good’ and ‘Monday’ in the same sentence? Yeah, nope, lol.

I love I Prevail for how deep their songs are, especially when it comes to mental health, like this one. Who else would know better how your mind can fill up with bad things like one with anxiety and OCD? Often our mind can be our worst enemy. And on that cheerful note, have a jolly good week!

Music Monday is hosted by Drew @ The Tattooed Book Geek. Be sure to check out his awesome blog.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn