Posted in F is For Friday, Blog Memes

F Is For Friday – 23 Sep 2022

Hola, Book Dragons! I went for a long bike ride this afternoon right after work. I didn’t think about it, didn’t plan it, just grabbed my things and went out on an adventure to Lake Aquitaine.

I got lost twice amidst the park trails lol but I made my way back safe and sound. And I got home with a solid sense of accomplishment. Plus got a healthy dose of nature, some sunshine though it was windy as hell, and some much-needed exercise.

F – Feature your latest book obsession (it doesn’t have to be your current read)

I GOT THE E-ARC FOR THE CHOICE! Yay!

I – Indicate which book/s you are looking forward to reading this weekend

Haven’t decided yet which one of these five I’ll read over the weekend, plus I still need to read and finish The Drowned Woods. Ugh. I hate reading slumps.

F – Favorite quote of the week/day

“Nothing that makes you feel safe in your own home is over-the-top.
Echoes In Death – J.D. Robb

F – Five things you’re happy or grateful for this week.
1. BOOKS!!!! YES!!!! Hope I never run out.
2. Peace of mind. I need my brain to just quiet down at times and let me breathe.
3. Whoever’s watching my ass up there, a big thanks for helping me out of the jams I get myself into and for giving me the strength to cope with my life. It bears repeating.
4. My mentor from the Mentorship Program at Mississauga Cycles who made it possible for me to ride a bike with confidence and safety.
5. A safe place to stay, a roof over my head, food to eat, warm clothes. Even when I don’t feel lucky, solid gratitude for this.

Stay tuned.

∼Lyn

QUESTIONS:
F – FEATURE YOUR LATEST BOOK OBSESSION (IT DOESN’T HAVE TO BE YOUR CURRENT READ)
I – INDICATE WHICH BOOK/S YOU ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO READING THIS WEEKEND.
F – FAVORITE QUOTE OF THE WEEK/DAY
F – FIVE THINGS YOU’RE HAPPY OR GRATEFUL FOR THIS WEEK.

Advertisement

Author:

I'm a die-hard bibliophile and I'm also an introvert. My blog's about books, books and more books. (yep, that was easy) I might, from time to time, write about life and its vagaries. I like taking pictures of books and doing origami.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s